Analysis of ecosystem function of taiga in eastern Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Tomohisa  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
OHOTE Nobuhito  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10233199)
TOKUCHI Naoko  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60237071)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
KODAMA Yuuji  国立極地研究所, 北極観測コンソーシアム 事務局, 特任准教授 (70186708)
YAMASHITA Yohei  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
ISHII Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40222955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHOTA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
UZUKI Rikie  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, サブリーダー (10241788)
YONENOBU Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 助教 (20274277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords永久凍土 / 北方林 / タイガ / ツンドラ / 水循環 / 炭素循環 / シベリア / 安定 同位体 / タイガ林 / 炭素同位体 / メタン / 窒素循環 / 水同位体比 / 温暖化
Research Abstract
Field observations were carried out on water, carbon, and nitrogen cycles in taiga and taiga-tundra boundary in eastern Siberia. Soil moisture water equivalent at taiga forest study site was reconstructed for pas 100 years from tree-ring 13C of larch. Our observational results showed that the wet condition in 2006-2007 was extreme event, and runoff from the region to Lena river was generated for a whole year during this period. N dynamics was also observed in larch forest. Soil inorganic N pool size showed large seasonality depending on the soil temperature.