Social anthropological study for genotypes of oral Candida albicans from healthy people in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Reiko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBE Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50093018)
YAGUCHI Takashi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60361440)
MATSUZAWA Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 技術職員 (40598702)
堀江 義一  千葉県立中央博物館, 上席研究員 (40092093)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンジダ・アルビカンス / 民族 / 常在性 / 遺伝子型 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / トルコ / 常在菌 / カシュガル / ヒト常在菌 / 中央アジア / シルクロード / 遺伝子 / カンジダ / 民族移動 / AIDS / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
Candida albicans are known to be one of normal oral resident microorganisms. We developed some tools for discrimination of C. albicans . We aim to know the relation between race and their genotypes of C. albicans. In old literature, Japanese people were originated from Central Asia (Mongolian). The Silk Road (from the ancient the Roman Empire to Japan through Turkey and Xinjiang) is very interesting route of people moving. We surveyed their genotypes in Japan, Xinjiang (Turpan, Ili, Kashgar) and Turkey (Adana).
The genotype common to all was found in comparison of the genotype for every area. Moreover, although characteristic main genotypes were found in every area, there was nothing in Kashgar. This result showed that genotypes were very various in Kashgar. In Adana (Turkey), the frequency of genotype D was very high, and the feature of this area was shown. As mentioned above, the feature peculiar to the area was able to be found out by comparison of the genotype.