Study of Biodiversity in Reserved Areas in Tropical Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Eiji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10128431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Junko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40244222)
AIBA Shin-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60322319)
Research Collaborator MUTAQIEN Zaenal  LIPIチボダス植物園, 研究員
ROSLEINE Dian  バンドン工科大学, 生命工学研究科, 助手
KUDO Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAZONO Ryohei  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAMEI Aimi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯林 / 侵入植物 / 生物多様性 / 自然保護区 / インドネシア / 移入種 / キナノキ / ゲデ・パンゲランゴ国立公園 / 西ジャワ / シンガポール植物園 / 熱帯雨林 / 外来種 / Tectona grandis / マレーシア / Calliandra
Research Abstract
We studied the issue of invasive plants into nature reserve area of West Java, Indonesia. We found about 30 invasive plants, Clidemia hirta, Eupatoriumspp. in herb layer, and Maesopsis eminiiin tree layer seemed to threaten the native vegetation. Quinine and teak do also in some areas. Schima wallichiiwhich is often planted to reconstruct native vegetation was diversified weakly in the region, thus the possibility that plantations disturb the genetic diversity seemed to be low.