Study on terrific adaptive radiation of Baikal sculpins by biodiversity of the breeding ecology, early life history and genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Izumi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60225000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harumi  (独)水産大学校, 水産学研究科, 教授 (80399659)
MUNEHARA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80212249)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  (独)水産大学校, 水産学研究科, 助教 (90399650)
GOTO Akira  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30111165)
YOKOYAMA Ryota  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (40532403)
Research Collaborator MABUCHI Kohji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50401295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイカル湖 / カジカ類 / 適応放散 / 系統進化 / 遺伝的多様性 / シンポジウム
Research Abstract
Of 33 spp. from 12 gen., three fam. in the Baikal sculpins, 27 species were inferred by analysis of mtDNA and ncDNA sequence data, and each genus showsmonophyletic group and forms a phylogenetic tree of reliable relationship. Furthermore, the deep-water sculpins could be one of ancestors for group distributed around the Arctic Zone, and the process of their adptive radiation was clarified. Larvae of pelagic sculpins had been distributed in layer deeper 100 m offshore and at surface nearshore in Comephorus and Cottocomephorus, respectively. Two genus hardly showed vertical diel migration. Based on their results, sympsium: “Origin, adaptive radiation and speciation of sculpins in Lake Baikal” with 10 papers was convined in September.