Study of PPCPs in Eastern Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazumi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20271067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Shigeyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境汚染 / 医薬品 / 東アジア / 生態毒性 / 医薬品汚染 / 大韓民国 / 生態系毒性 / 環境動態 / 環境保全リーダー育成
Research Abstract
The aquatic environmental pollution by the pharmaceuticals has been investigated in Eastern Asian countries. The studies were carried out as joint research with local universities in Indonesia, Airlangga University and South Korea, Pusan University. Some pharmaceuticals were detected in the local rivers and effluent of sewage treatment plants. The reseach cooperation was developed.