Development of surveillance tools for eradication of schistosomiasis japonica applicable for the endemic areas in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21406008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直子  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 客員研究員 (70425677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIHEI Naoko  国立感染症研究所, 国立感染症研究所・昆虫医科昆虫医科学部, 客員研究員 (70425677)
KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蠕虫 / 日本住血吸虫 / DNA診断 / LAMP / Oncomelania / 遺伝子診断 / LAMP法 / PCR法 / 疾病対策 / GPS / PCR
Research Abstract
New surveillance tools for schistosomiasis control were developed and tested in endemic foci in China. LAMP method was confirmed to be an easy method of high sensitivity and specificity, which could be applied for on-site use without special equipments. Together with those simple and reliable tools, epidemiological surveillance using GIS for evaluating risk factors of bleeding snail hosts should be introduced especially for big endemic fields like those in China. By the use of those new tools, more effective strategy for eliminating schistosomiasis japonica was proposed for endemic foci in China.