A study of graph width parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Koichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00246662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木幅 / パス幅 / パス距離幅 / 近似アルゴリズム / グラフパラメータ / tree-width
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design approximation algorithms for tree-width, branch-width, bandwidth, path-width, and so on by considering its duality. As the result of the study, we showed that the distance path width of AT-free graphs can be approximated within a constant factor in polynomial time. Moreover, by considering the duality, we gave lower bounds for tree-width for Cartesian products of graphs, and extended the notion of forbidden structure for path-width to matroids.