A universal model for distributed systems based on mobilecomputational particles and its computational bound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Koighi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90167198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yoshiaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10263435)
IZUMI Taisuke  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20432461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモバイル粒子 / 自律分散ロボット群 / 個体群プロトコル / センサーネットワーク / 耐故障性 / 計算限界 / 自律分散ロボット / 自律分数ロボット
Research Abstract
We have analyzed distributed systems consisting of mobile entitiescalled mobile computational particles(MCP for short) from the viewpoints of the system size, computational power of particles, mobile power of particles, communication power, uncertainty of systems, have resolved essential features involved in mobile distributed systems consisting of MCPs, including autonomous mobile robots, emergent systems and molecular computation and have developed their computational bounds. We have also given new viewpoints for their previous open problems and verified possibility of newly creative problems.