Parsing and Generation Based on Typed Lambda Calculus and Datalog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Makoto  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20261886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構文解析 / 文生成 / Datalog / 型つきラムダ計算 / ほとんど線形なラムダ項 / ACG / 文脈自由ラムダ項文法 / ラムダ項
Research Abstract
As a uniform approach to parsing and generation, the principal investigator had previously developed a method of reducing the recognition problem for grammars generating lambda-terms to query evaluation in Datalog. This applies to "context-free" grammars on lambda-terms restricted to "almost linear" lambda-terms. This method has been extended to the case where the input is not just a single lambda-term, but a set of lambda-terms represented by a "deterministic" database. This allows the reduction of the problem of "generation as intersection" to Datalog.