Acceleration of band algorithms using fast dense kernels for large Band matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hidehiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20164824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並列処理 / 分散処理 / 帯行列 / 連立一次方程式 / ガウスの消去法 / ハウスホルダー変換 / ブロック化 / BLAS / 高速化 / GPU / コプロセッサ
Research Abstract
Acceleration of band algorithms has been tested using a co-processor which enables high-performance dense matrix multiplication. The algorithms include Gaussian elimination for general band matrices, and Householder tridiagonalization for symmetric band matrices. Because the band algorithms reduce the amount of storage space in memory by utilizing the specific geometric structure of the matrices and the co-processor uses a separate memory space, data transfer and conversion between memory and co-processor are essential.