Research on quadruple precision operation usable for scientific computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANADA Yasumasa  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90115551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords4倍長精度演算 / 数学定数 / 平方根 / 数値計算アルゴリズム / 誤差解析 / 祖結合並列計算 / 将棋プレーヤー / 集団学習 / 評価関数 / 並列化 / Bagging / 乱数合議 / アルゴリズム / 4倍長精度計算 / 素数 / double-double精度 / Brun定数 / Twin prime / gcc
Research Abstract
Application of quadruple precision numerical routines which was developed, evaluated and optimized through this research, we had computed Brun's constant up to 9-th digit following decimal point. Newly found number is not know until the completion of the Brun's number. Papers on this topic were prepared and submitted for the publication. Here, Brun's constant is the constant computed by the sum of(1/p+1/(p+2)) where p(>=2) and p+2 is prime numbers.