High-precision traceability by write-once/character-granularity tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GONDOW Katsuhiko  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (50262283)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords追跡性 / 追記式 / 文字粒度 / ソフトウェア保守 / 文字エンコーディング / Unicode第14面
Research Abstract
To reduce the cost of software maintenace, it is highly important to improve the software traceability. Our research proposed and implemented a new method using "tracer with write-once/character-granularity" to improve the software traceability. As a result, we implemented a tracer using the Plane 14 of Unicode and a consistency system using hash-value between source code and document, and provided a case study of traceability links as a strict answer set. We also proposed and implemented a new educational compiler and so on as derived technologies using tracers.