Definition and Realization of Software Accountability Functions of Law-Enforcing Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHIMIZU Koichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10022310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報システム / 安心性要件 / 説明責任 / ソフトウェア進化 / 法令工学 / アカウンタビリティ木 / 法令エンジニアリングプロセス / ソフトウェアアカウンタビリティ
Research Abstract
We have formulated and realized the new concept "Software Accountability(SA)"for information systems(Law Enforcing Information System, LEIS) that enforce laws or rules. We formalize the concept of SA mathematically and defined the realization mechanism and evolution-support mechanism based on the research results on Software Engineering and Theory of Law. In this report, we summarize the research results on SA with respect to basic theory, mechanisms, development process of LEIS.