Investigating the impact of software modification on its security characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Katsuhisa  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30330012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Takayuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90532903)
KUWABARA Hiroaki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30432222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア保守 / ソフトウェア変更 / プログラム理解 / ソフトウェアセキュリティ / リファクタリング / コード脆弱性 / ソースコード変更 / プログラム解析 / 統合開発環境 / 情報フロー / ソフトウェア視覚化 / 機密性 / ソフトウェア統合開発環境
Research Abstract
In this research study, we focused on the impact of program modifications(source code changes) on security characteristics of software, and proposed a criterion assessing the changes of accessibility of data stored in the target program. With this criterion, we achieved success in developing a novel tool that implements security-aware refactoring. It provides information so that programmers can easily know the impact of the applied refactoring on the security vulnerabilities of the modified code.