Double cipher hardware scheme for next generation ubiquitous communication and VLSI implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Masaaki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10125643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tomoaki  弘前大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (00336992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユビキタスプロセッサ / CMOS / チップ / ハードウェア暗号 / 二重化暗号 / 次世代IT / ユビキタス / VLSI / 暗号 / ハードウェア
Research Abstract
We have developed, in this study, a double cipher hardware scheme composed of RAC (random addressing cryptography) and hiding data. The cipher scheme has been implemented in a VLSI processor. The clock speed and power consumption of a 0.18-μm CMOS, 5.0 mm×7.5 mm chip are 200 MHz and 275 mW. The throughput and hardware cost of a cipher pipe is 0.19 GOPS and 0.1 mm square filled with 270 cells.