Interconnect-centric LSI systems based on high-speed data transmission assisted by time-domain information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YUMINAKA Yasushi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30272272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集積回路 / VLSIシステム / 等化回路 / 多値情報処理 / 波形整形 / プリエンファシス / 高速インタフェース / 時間軸情報処理 / 時間領域信号処理 / パルス幅変調(PWM)
Research Abstract
The performance of recent high-speed VLSI systems is significantly limited by the interconnection bandwidth inside/between chips relative to individual transistor performance. The attenuation or deterioration of signals, arises from physical phenomena in transmission lines, limits achievable data rates and transmission distance. In this research, we have proposed following techniques to overcome the issues. (1)A new type of transmitter pre-emphasis technique based on pulse-width modulation (PWM) of a digitally coded signal. (2) An Efficient data coding scheme suited to channel characteristics and its application to wireless interconnection for 3D ICs.