Efficient Modeling and Simulation of 3D Packaging Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Yuichi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10306988)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実装 / 3次元 / 集積回路 / シミュレーション / 寄生素子 / 寄生素子抽出
Research Abstract
A method for expressing the inductance matrix of multi-conductor system with sparse one was presented in this research. Also, the plane circuit was expressed by a simple equivalent circuit, based on the approximation of Maxwell' s equations. Moreover, a fast algorithm for analyzing the large scale linear networks with CMOS circuits was proposed and the prototype simulator was developed. It is confirmed that the developed simulator is faster than the previous methods. Therefore, this research enables us to model and simulate the 3D packaging systes efficiently.