Design of high reliability digital circuits having tolerance abilityfor noise and process variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yukiya  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00254152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / ノイズ / フリップフロップ / VLSI / 高信頼化設計 / ディペンダルブルコンピューティング / 遅延故障 / 遅延検知 / ばらつき
Research Abstract
According to reduction of a supply voltage, speed-up of an operation speed and scale-down of devise dimensions of VLSIs, malfunction of VLSIscaused by noise is becoming a serious problem. In this study, we developed flip-flopswhich have tolerance for noise induced on a data signal line. As the proposed flip-flops do not require any additional signal and are compatible circuit structureswith existing circuits, it is possible to mix with circuits of conventional design. Furthermore, it was shown that the developed circuit function can be extended to detection of increase and decrease in the delay time of a data signal, and it can apply to correction of signal delay.