An Adaptive Routing Protocol for Ad-hoc Networks Considering Efficiency and Power Saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akio  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60315679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / アドホックネットワーク / ゾーン型ルーティング / 制御パケット削減 / 省電力 / ルーティング / プロトコル / ネットワーク / ゾーン型 / 制御パケット
Research Abstract
In a routing of mobile ad hoc networks, it is important issues to reduce the amount of control packets for performing the routing and to adapt to the network scale. In this research, we designed the routing protocol for reducing control packets based on node movement and trust value of previous searched routes. We also designed the protocol which uses two routing methods adaptively based on network scale. An effectiveness of the designed routing protocol was evaluated by computer simulation and test bed. As the results, we verified that the proposed protocol showed better performance than conventional routing protocol.