Research on the throughput maximization and the flow fairness for wireless mesh communication networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Yongbing  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80242353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30260467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無線メッシュネットワーク / クラスタリング / 無線資源割当て / ルーティング / 負荷の均等化 / トポロジーの再構築 / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / ゲートウェイ / 無線資源割当 / 性能評価 / 移動通信 / トラヒック制御 / 移動体通信 / メッシュネットワーク / CSMA方式 / TDMA方式
Research Abstract
A wireless mesh communication network can be composed of a large number of wireless routers or wireless devices like sensors, and the traffic from the wireless devices (nodes) to the other network via the gateway and the traffic for managing the wireless devices' positions may overwhelm the network. In this research, we propose to group the neighboring nodes into clusters and furthermore construct them into a hierarchical topology, and propose mechanisms to increase the network throughput, balance the message processing loads among the nodes, and equalize the resource utilization among the nodes.