Condition-based Data Transfer in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30306881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80118926)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動体通信 / ITS / 車車間通信 / 条件べ一ス / 優先走行通知 / 条件ベース / 道路セグメント化 / ビーコン送信制御
Research Abstract
In this research project, we explored a new design space of condition-based communication technique for various ITS services and we proposed 1) Adaptive Beacon Transmission and a basic condition-based autonomous packet forwarding, 2) Road-Segment-based Data Dissemination for emergency vehicle notification that limits the dissemination area to the driving route of the emergency vehicle, and 3) CB-Flooding that introduces estimation of encountering the emergency vehicle. Performances of these proposed schemes were evaluated through computer simulations and the results showed their efficiency.