Mobility control to make micro-cells seem a virtual single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiko  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (00268161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移動通信 / マイクロセル / 高速移動 / 高速転送 / マルチメディア / 移動制御 / 移動通信網 / 移動通信統合方式 / 高速移動支援 / ポーリング型通信 / 連結セル / 論理マクロセル / 統合移動通信網
Research Abstract
A new micro-cellular network based on a virtual singe cell concept which allows high performance in IP packet transportation is presented. In detail, an integrated mobile network is proposed which includes conventional macro-cellular network, WLAN and the proposed virtual single cell network. The simulation result on packet transfer performance in wireless section is shown. Mobility control algorithms to avoid concentrated processing and to minimize the frequency of vacant polling which the virtual single cell architecture draws.