Project/Area Number |
21500086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
YUE Wuyi 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50234175)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 無線通信システム / マルチトラヒック / 帯域配分の最適化 / ランダムアクセス / 性能解析と評価 / 移動体無線通信網 / 多元アクセス方式 / トラヒックの解析 / システムの最適化 / マルチホップ / 最適な資源配分と制御 / ルーティング制御方式 / モビリティ / 最滴な姿源配分と制御 / 移動体無線通信綱 |
Research Abstract |
This research work focused on the development and application of analytical modeling, simulation, and measurement-based performance evaluation techniques to the area of such wireless communication networks. This research work includes. Performance modeling and analysis of next-generation mobile WiMAX networks, wireless MANs, wireless sensor networks and ad hoc Networks Congestion and flow control Traffic management and routing Design and system management of networks and protocols Multimedia based systems design, configuration and impact Cost benefit analysis and economic impact of telecommunication systems QoS of VoIP Resource allocation management Simulation models for optimization of scarce resources