Realizing a New Environment for Browsing/Reading Many and Various Picture Books by Setting a Digital Table in a Children's Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsuro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30029558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Makoto  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00253774)
SATO Masaaki  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30162473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子図書館 / 子ども室 / 絵本 / シェルフブラウザ / ブックリーダ / グループ読書 / 統一化ビュー / 読書環境 / 子ども図書室 / 電子テーブル
Research Abstract
We aim to build a new browsing/reading environment, in which children's browsing and reading of picture books together with families and/or friends is steadily enhanced, by installing the BrowsReader in the children's room of a public library or a kindergarten. The children, by gathering around the BrowsReader, can browse many and various picture books and then choose and read a book by flipping pages on it. After reproducing each printed, digitized or web picture book as a surrogate picture book, we first introduce two basic notions ; an abstracted bookshelf, which presents the front-cover images of the surrogate picture books in the form where all are linearly arranged, with some of the images bundled in places, and a unified view, which presents each page of any surrogate picture book in a form that seems like a printed picture book's page. We realized multiple new browsing/reading environments in the children's rooms of Oita Prefectural library, Beppu University attached kindergarten, etc., and clarified the effects of the BrowsReader in the children's activity in browsing/reading together.