Study on the Autonomous Web Services in the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OYA Makoto  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20360935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKASHITA Yoshihiko  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50339793)
OKUNO Taku  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学科, 准教授 (30360936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターネット / Webサービス / 自律システム / 電子商取引 / ビジネスプロセスモデル / インターネット高度化 / 情報システム / モデル化
Research Abstract
The AWS(Autonomous Web Services) aims to enable business processes between freely built sites by dynamically harmonizing their BPMs(business process models), without assuming a predefined entire BPM across the related sites. This research is on the AWS middleware, the infrastructure software realizing the AWS. The identified issues on its implementation were solved and the total prototype was developed and evaluated. Through these studies and experiments, the basic technology for the AWS middleware was established, and the feasibility, appropriateness and usefulness of the AWS were confirmed.