Project/Area Number |
21500111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インテグラルフォトグラフィ / 拡張フラクショナルビュー / EFV / 立体表示 / 3Dディスプレイ / モアレ / 傾斜 / フレネルミラー / ビデオカメラ / 電子ペーパー / クロマキー / web3D |
Research Abstract |
The extended fractional view method, which is a kind of integral photography that enables glassless 3D display with both horizontal and vertical parallax, is suitable for inexpensive net distribution of 3D videos. In this study various technologies required for the creation of 3D videos by using CG and live action at the server side were proposed. Moreover technologies to use various flat-panel displays and a method to eliminate annoying moire at the client side were proposed. Experimental results showed the effectiveness of the proposed technologies.