A study on high level annotation techniques on 3-dimmensional solid prototype models by using texture projection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80158287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOBASHI Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00295841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3次元実体モデル / 医用画像処理 / コンピュータグラフィクス / 拡張現実感(AR) / 混合現実感(MR) / テクスチャ投影 / 3次元位置計測 / ボリュームモデル
Research Abstract
We have studied on architecture of annotation projection system that displays high-level information on 3D solid models created by rapid-prototype production machines. In the study, we developed a technique to measure 6 degree-of-freedom position of solid model and data structure of annotation data to be projected on it. We applied the experimental system to guidance system for 3D puzzle assembling game and confirmed that our system is applicable to guidance systems for complex parts assembling works.