A Smart Experimental Room that Mediates Safety Training for Beginners of Chemistry Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Kaori  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10409633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Norihide  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 研究員 (60334215)
EGI Hironori  東京農工大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (30422504)
Research Collaborator LENGGORO Wuled  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10304403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 安全教育 / 情報多義性 / 化学実験 / 手順依存型作業支援 / ソフトウェア基盤
Research Abstract
The objective of the project is to investigate a method that allows students to learn safe ways of chemistry experiments during an experiment. We proposed "nondirective presentation" to facilitate active-thinking of students, which was realized by three aspects of ambiguous presentation : semantic, spatial and temporal aspects. As a result of a comparative study with combinations of the types of ambiguity, we concluded that a presentation with low-semantic, low-spatial and low-temporal ambiguities was suitable for avoiding a danger in front of a student, while a presentation with low-semantic, high-spatial and high-temporal ambiguities implied effectiveness for learning. We also investigated a method of acquiring user's context by the spatial relationship of visual markers attached on experimental apparatuses, as well as a middleware for developing procedure-aware camera-projector systems