Behaviour analysis using sensing devices and its application to early childhood education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hirohide  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30268114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Shigeo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90298703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMO Rieko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / 比較教育 / データマイニング / 知識発見 / センサ融合 / センサデータ / 行動分析 / ソシオグラム / 画像認識 / 視線検出 / 加速度センサ / クラスタリング / 交友関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to establish the method of behavior analysis of children. The original plan was the comparison of activities between Japan and other countries. However, because of the personnel accident of partner institute, international comparison became impossible. Therefore, we tried to apply the method established in this project to other childhood education fields such as reading picture storybooks to children(YOMIKIKASE) and story telling without any tools(SUBANASHI). We established the method to measure the degree of interests and that of concentration to the books and story.