Performance Capture of Actor from Active Multiple Cameras
Project/Area Number |
21500161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モーションキャプチャ / 多視点カメラ / 姿勢推定 / 機械学習 / カメラ較正 / クラスタリング / 非接触型 |
Research Abstract |
This report describes two new functions of a motion capture system with multiple cameras. First, we develop a method to reconstruct a whole-body pose from a few body parts partially observed by multiple cameras. Second, we propose a camera calibration method which matches a panoramic image of the background with an image from panning camera. The new calibration method allows us to measure human action in a wider range of space.