A study on information hiding method with motion vectors of standard video compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Seiichiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70147510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Naoya  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20434029)
HAMAMOTO Takayuki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10297624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報埋め込み / 動画像符号化 / 動きベクトル / 画質評価 / 動画像 / 画像符号化
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the methods of information hiding for H. 264/AVC. We proposed two methods based on the intra prediction and a method based on the inter prediction. We evaluated these methods by computer simulation using six sequences and showed the relationship of embedded bits, image degradation and computational cost to bit rates. By combining intra and inter predictions, it can embed more information bits.