Representation Driven Video Contents Authoring based on Affective Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKA Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60263729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映像オーサリング / 映像表現 / 映画文法 / 状態認識 / 感性情報 / 映像撮影 / 表現意図 / 撮影支援 / ノンバーバル情報 / 状態センシング
Research Abstract
It is becoming more popular for ordinary people to create video contents and share it via video contents sharing platform because of the diffusion of compact video camera and data sharing service. Video contents do not convey nonverbal information or affective information properly which is created by people who do not have cinematographic knowledge. In this research, new interaction model in contents authoring is proposed and video camera systems which follow the model are implemented. Experiments to evaluate the expressiveness of affective information are also conducted.