Extension of standard game dynamics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuzuru  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (30342794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複雑系 / 時空カオス / ゲーム力学系 / 情報理論 / N人ゲーム力学系 / 学習方程式 / マルコフゲーム / 確率的ダイナミクス / マルコフゲーム力学 / マルコフゲーム力学系 / 連続ゲーム力学系
Research Abstract
We extend the standard game dynamics to N-person game dynamics, Markov game dynamics, and continuous game dynamics and study them in terms of dynamical systems theory. (1) N-person game dynamics : The model is described as coupled map lattice and globally coupled maps, and shows complex nonlinear behavior such as traveling waves, spatiotemporal chaos, spatiotemporal intermittency. (2) Markov game dynamics : Players are modeled not by probability distributions, but by simple Markov systems. We analyze them dynamical systems theoretically and information theoretically. (3) Continuous game dynamics : Mixed strategies for continuous actions are modeled as probability density functions and a PDE model is constructed.