A GENERALIZATION OF THE CONCEPT OF CURIOSITY BASED ON DISTANCE OF PROBABILISTIC DISTRIBUTIONS AND ITS APPLICATION TO AUTONOMOUS DEVELOPMENT OF ROBOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Nagamatu (2010-2011)  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70117307)
石川 眞澄 (2009)  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (60222973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (70363413)
永松 正博  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70117307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Masumi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (60222973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSurprise / 好奇心 / 確率分布 / 強化学習 / 自己位置推定 / 探索 / surprize / 移動ロボット / SLAM / 本能的欲求 / 最適化 / 制約充足 / 神経回路網 / surprise / 発達 / 解空間探索 / 経路計画 / Kullback-Leibler情報量
Research Abstract
The curiosity and instinctive desires are useful for autonomous development, learning, behavior acquisition and space exploration for robots. In this study we define the curiosity and instinctive desires properly, and show how these can be used effectively for robust behavior selection and quick inference for the self-localization of autonomous robots, quick behavior acquisition in pursuit games, and solution space exploration in the optimization problems and layout problems.