Creating Web-pathfinders Providing Reliability and Convenience in the Format According to the Information-seeking Behavior Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Makoto  大分大学, 工学部・知能情報システム工学科, 准教授 (00253774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tetsuro  大分大学, 工学部・知能情報システム工学科, 教授 (30029558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報サービス / パスファインダー / パスファインダー作成支援 / アクティブラーニング / 図書館サービス / ユーザインタフェース / ソーシャルネットワークシステム / Webパスファインダー / 情報探索案内 / 情報探索行動 / 学習支援
Research Abstract
A Web-pathfinder creating support system was build for novice learners, who are unfamiliar with the information resources on libraries and the Web, to actively engage the learners in their own learning. The system collects the bibliographic information of documents, the locations of Web resources, and keywords related to a particular topic, via reliable information resources on the Web. The collected information is displayed as a Web page in the format according to the widely cited information-seeking behavior model of university students so that the learners can glance through the page. The effect of using the support system was clarified by the experiment in which university students freely created their own Web-pathfinders.