Comprehensive and biological analysis of glycosphingolipid function expressed on cell using bioinformatics technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 研究員 (30450620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / 情報工学 / マイクロアレイ / 生体分子 / 細胞 / 組織 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The data processing software of liquid chromatography-mass spectrometer(LC-MS) was developed and the software was applied for the analysis of glycolipid expression in some different types of infantile leukemia cell. Each different type of leukemia cells was categorized using the software by the statistical analysis of glycosphingolipid expression. Especially, new glycosphingolipid marker, Ln3Cer could be discovered in some type of leukemia cell using the software analysis.