Odor Information Representation Using the Temporal Dimension : Concentration-Invariance and Speed-Accuracy Trade-off.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshinari  東北学院大学, 教養学部・情報科学科, 准教授 (90250844)
Research Collaborator YANO Masafumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 客員教授 (80119635)
ITO Takehiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳型情報処理 / 情報表現 / 時間コーディング
Research Abstract
Animals have an excellent ability to perceive various odors robustly, even when the environment is dynamically and unpredictably changing. Here, we proposed a computational model in which the concentration-invariant odor information is represented by the spatiotemporal activity of network. The represented odor information is easily evaluated and stored by another network model for the higher olfactory center. In our model, transforming the input spatial pattern inlo the invariant spatiotemporal order is essential for representing the odor information and output patterns of the Proposed networks are consistent with those of the biological ones.