Molecular mechanisms for the control of monoamine levels in the brain and the etiology of PTSD using serotonin-deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90192492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROFUMI Tokuoka  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10452020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 医療・福祉 / 蛋白質 / 生理学 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
We first succeeded in generating gene-targeting mice for the dihydropteridine reductase gene. The mice exhibited deficiency in the serotonin contents in the brain and PTSD-like behaviors in a battery of behavioral test. In this study, we explored the molecular mechanism for these abnormalities in the mice. We found that hyperphenylalaninemia in the mice can cause serotonin deficiency in the brain, and that a low-phenylalanine diet deteriorated the serotonin-deficiency in the mice.