SDS-digested freeze-fracture replica labeling(SDS-FRL) was innovated as a suitable technique to reveal the fine structure of plasma membrane and quantitative localization of biomolecules over the membrane structure. However, it was difficult to apply this technique to molecules immobilized on protoplasmic faces(P-face) quantitatively. Thus, in this research project, I tried to optimize labeling protocols of SDS-FRL. The optimization was carried out at steps of SDS treatment, pretreatment and blocking of replicated membranes as well as components on each labeling solutions. As a result, although details of labeling protocol differ among experiments, new protocol provided high-sensitive labeling not only for molecules on exoplasmic faces but also for those on P-faces. Localization data obtained by these investigations were published as original papers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yugo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60343745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords凍結割断レプリカ / 電子顕微鏡 / 分子局在 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract