Identification of a regulatory factor for gamma-secretase activity generating Abeta40/Abeta 42 and its functional analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORSHIMA Maho  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任准教授 (50204722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / γセクレターゼ / 脳神経疾患 / アルツハマー病 / APP / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, the lipid rafts were prepared from wild-type mouse embryonic fibroblasts pretreated with a reversible cross-linker and (active) gamma-secretase complexes localized there were isolated by immunoprecipitation and analyzed proteinchemically through LC-MS/MS to identify a regulatory factor for the gamma-secretase activity. Six novel candidates for gamma-secretase components (binding factors) including annexin have been identified. Functional analyses of these candidate molecules involving in Abeta generation are now on-going in cultured cells.