Biochemical analyses of Ufm1-modification of proteins in the synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuo  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80162965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90236654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシナプス / PSD / シナプス後肥厚部 / タンパク質修飾
Research Abstract
Ufm1(Ubiquitin-fold modifier 1) is a most recently identified ubiquitination-like protein modification tag. Using anti-Ufc1(Ufm-conjugating E2-like enzyme) and anti-Ufm1 antibodies that were produced by us, localization of Ufc1 and Ufm1 in the brain and cultures neurons was identified. The substrate proteins that receive Ufm1-modification were surveyed in the brain.