Study of the switching mechanism by which microglia change their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuyuki  創価大学, 生命情報工学科, 教授 (50175494)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Shinichi  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
MAEDA Shyuichi  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHINO Yukihisa  創価大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / グリア細胞 / 免疫 / ミクログリア / 貪食細胞 / 運動ニューロン死 / CD68 / スーパーオキシドアニオン / TNFα / 貪食 / M-CSF / MHC claa II
Research Abstract
The ability of microglia to proliferate, produce harmful factors, express phagocytic properties and present antigens has been considered to be switched on/off by intracellular signal transduction mechanism. However, the experiments using rat facial nerve transection model and in vitro model revealed that the abilities of microglia were suggested to be switched on/off by specific factors present in extracellular space, but not by intracellular signal transduction mechanism.