Glutamate receptor-dependent regulation in hippocampal neurogenesis focused on NMDA receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2010-2012)
Gunma University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Keisuke  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (60222139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIUCHI Shogo  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10312878)
YOSHIDA Yukari  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学センター, 助教 (90431717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / グルタミン酸 / 神経幹細胞 / 高架式十字迷路 / AMPA受容体 / カルシウム / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Glutamate receptors of NMDA and AMPA type control emotional expressions by regulating hippocampal neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus. Blockings of NMDA receptors and activations of Ca2+-permeable AMPA receptors facilitated neurogenesis. Reduced anxiety was observed in GRIA2 disrupted mice, which lack GluA2 subunit of the AMPA receptor, in elevated plus maze task. Blocking of neurogenesis by X-ray irradiation did not increase the degrees of anxiety in these mice.