Purinergic circuit formation at the critical period in the mouse retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30214480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akimichi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00051491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経 / 筋肉生理学 / マウス / P2X2プリン受容体 / 網膜 / ATP
Research Abstract
Circuit formation of visual system occurs before the critical period and did not show any plastic change to visual experience. Since circuit formation of P2X2-purinoceptor occurs in the critical period, we examined whether the circuit formation of P2X2-purinoceptor shows plastic change to visual experience in the mouse retina. We found that the circuit formation of P2X2-purinoceptors did not show any plastic change to visual experience, suggesting the presence of intrinsically programmed process.