Roles of monoaminergic and secretinergic regulations of synaptic transmission in cerebellar inhibitory synapses
Project/Area Number |
21500375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 昌俊 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60271350)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 小脳皮質 / GABA / 修飾作用 / セクレチン / モノアミン / シナプス修飾 / 小脳 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined a role of monoamines (noradrenaline (NA) and dopamine (DA)) and secretin on the synaptic transmission using rat cerebellum. 1) Pharmacological study revealed that presynaptic α2-adrenergic (α2-AR) and D2-like receptors (D2R) were activated by both NA and DA. Therefore, it is thought that cross-talk between these receptors play a role of sharing the modulatory action involving distinct monoaminergic controls in the cerebellum. 2) It is well known that neuropeptide secretin increases GABA release involving an activation of cAMP-PKA signal cascade onto inhibitory synapses at the cerebellar cortex. We found that new form of synaptic modulation involving the activation ofPLC-IP3 signal pathway at GABAergic synaptic terminals.