Development of innovative multimodal imaging probes using organosilica particle technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michihiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10314858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージング / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / 有機シリカ / マルチモダリティー / バイオイメージング / 磁性体 / MRI / X線CT / 近赤外線 / マルチモーダルイメージング
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed novel imaging probes using organosilica particle technology. We prepared various kinds of imaging probes, and they were useful for in vitro and in vivo fluorescent imaging, X-ray computed tomography(CT), magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) and so on. Furthermore we also developed multimodal imaging probes for imaging that combine fluorescent imaging, X-ray CT, and MRI. The imaging probes were useful for various applications such as in vivo detections of tumor tissue of mouse. Useful innovative multimodal imaging probes for biomedical studies were developed successfully.