Development of drug delivery system using intravital transporter protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Inui  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDDS / 輸送タンパク質 / 難水溶性薬剤 / 輸送蛋白質 / がん / 標的指向性 / SN-38
Research Abstract
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase(L-PGDS) could improve the solubility of a poorly water-soluble compound, diazepam(DZP), a major anxiolytic drug in aqueous solutions. The oral administration of DZP/L-PGDS complex significantly extended the duration of loss of righting reflex in mice under a pentobarbital-induced anesthesia as compared with that of DZP in carboxymethylcellulose(CMC). These results demonstrate that L-PGDS is a beneficial delivery vehicle for poorly water-soluble compounds. This novel DDS will facilitate the pharmaceutical and clinical developments of various water-insoluble compounds.