| Project/Area Number |
21500457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yasue 近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (00166737)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSOYA Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 検査・診断システム / 細胞・組織工学 / 生体適合性材料 / 細胞アレイ / 刺激応答性材料 / 医用デバイス |
| Research Abstract |
Four types of microarrays(MA : well sizes=20, 30, 40, 50μm ; pitch=100μm) spotted with poly(N-isopropylacrylamide ; PNiPAAm) or biocompatible MPC polymers having anti-body as a specific binding for target cells were prepared by surface-initiated polymerization of NiPAAm or MPC/N-succinimidylacrylate on the glass surface of MA. Poly(MPC) was coated around spots on the MAs. Selective cell attachment was achieved by using HL60 cells or induced human pluripotent stem(iPS) cells as a typical cell on the MAs after being reacted with anti-body as a specific binding site for targeting cells. High-throughput diagnosis of attached cells on the MA was also succeeded by using developed equipments. Over 90% attached HeLa cells on the PNiPAAm coated spots of the MA were efficiently exfoliated by decreasing cell cultured temp. from 37℃to 25℃. Microcell(MC) s containing Human Artifical Chromosome(HAC) and U937 as white blood cell were higher fused on the MCs immobilized MA with a maximum of 0.1% than that of suspension cell fusion(0.001%). The MAs were of useful and for practical uses as devices for cell diagnosis, regulation of cell function, and recovery of target cells.