Effects of rehabilitation o n functional outcome and regional cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naofumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40255568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Kenichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90239559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーション / 痴呆 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
P atients with vascular deme ntia who needed physical assistance in sit-to-stand transfer activities participated in the study. They were enrolled in a comprehensive rehabilitation program that consisted of a physical exercise and a psychosocial intervention program over a period of 2 months. After the comprehensive rehabilitation, the transfer mobility was improved and the regional glucose metabolism was increased in the right insula cortex. The control patients showed no significant change. These results suggest that the comprehensiv e rehabilitation approach may be associated with an increase in glucose metabolism of the right insula cortex in patients with vascular dementia .