Project/Area Number |
21500473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Ryuitiro 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40305389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JUN Murata 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 作業療法学 / 脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
Hypersensitivities are common problem in children with Pervasive Developmental Disorder(PDD). Particularly, auditory hypersensitivity is most common in them, and it often cause emotional or behavioral problem. Therefore, management methods for auditory hypersensitivity of children with PDD were required. The aim of this study was to examine the effectiveness of noise canceling(NC) headphone for children with PDD who has auditory hypersensitivity. The subjects were 17 children with PDD(male : female=13 : 4) aged 4 to 16. At first, we set Goal Attainment Scaling(GAS) scores for each subjects. The numbers of problem behavior caused by auditory stimuli were counted by their parents during two weeks control period and 2 weeks trial period. Results showed that GAS scores of PDD were significantly higher in trial period than control period.(z=-2. 533, p=0. 011). Therefore, The NC headphone would effective to improve problem behavior caused by auditory stimuli in children with PDD. We might be able to introduce NC headphone for children with PDD who have auditory hypersensitivity.